§ 2.04 DUTY OF LOYALTY
[…] See SOURCEBOOK §§ 8.70-.73 at 08.700-3 ("[T]he existing case law . . . [wa]s in a state of unhealthy uncertainty, reflecting differing judicial attitudes toward and varying levels of comprehension concerning the subject. Equal uncertainty surrounds the working of the procedural machinery for dealing with transactions that involve a director's conflicting interest.").
By way of definition, RCW 23B.08.700(2) provides that a "[d]irector's conflicting interest transaction" is "a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation, or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest, respecting which a director of the corporation has a conflicting interest." Absent such a conflict, the WBCA sets forth a bright-line rule that insulates transactions from shareholder challenges: