Books and Journals §28.05 Judicial Establishment of Child Support
[…] In re Marriage of Tsarbopoulos, 125 Wn. App. 273, 104 P.3d 692 (2004). The failure of a person residing out of state to pay support for children residing in state does not, by itself, give rise to in personam jurisdiction. In re Marriage of Yocum, 73 Wn. App. 699, 870 P.2d 1033 (1994). In personam jurisdiction can also be asserted if the parent resided in this state with the child or the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the parent residing outside of the state. RCW 26.21A.100(1)(e). This statute extends personal jurisdiction to "any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States." RCW 26.21A.100(1)(h).

Caveat: Failure to file an affidavit of out-of-state service prior to the entry of the final decree is jurisdictional and results in a void support order. RCW 4.28.185(4); Barr v. Interbay Citizens Bank, 96 Wn.2d 692, 696, 635 P.2d 441 (1981); Schell v.