Books and Journals § 4.1.9.11.5 DISCOVERY STAYS
[…] This distinction between depositions and document discovery has no basis in the statutory text, reinforcing that the statute means "all" when it says "all."1143

A different situation exists when discovery is initiated during the gap between denial of an initial motion to dismiss and a later dismissal motion. In that situation, the Ninth Circuit has held that the plaintiff may properly use documents subpoenaed during the gap even if they are produced after a second motion to dismiss is filed.1144


--------

Notes:

[1115] See A.R.S. § 44-2082(C)(2) (2013), which provides:

All discovery and other proceedings shall be stayed during the pendency of any motion to dismiss pursuant to rule 12 of the Arizona rules of civil procedure, unless the court finds on the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to that party.

See generally Medhekar v. U.S. Dist. Court for the N. Dist.