§ 4.18 NONPROBATE ASSETS
[…] This section is concerned with the effect at death of the use of community funds in creating the particular asset.
Since 1961, RCW 64.28.010 has authorized joint tenancy with right of survivorship in any kind of real or personal property. A writing or other evidence manifesting an intent of the spouses to convert their community property to joint tenancy property, thus changing the incidents of ownership, is required. See Lambert v. Peoples Nat'l Bank of Wash., 89 Wn.2d 646, 574 P.2d 738 (1978); see also In re Estate of Magee, 55 Wn. App. 692, 780 P.2d 269 (1989).
With the enactment of RCW 64.28.040 in 1985, joint tenancy interests held in the names of both spouses are presumed to be their community property. "Any such interest passes to the survivor of the spouse or survivor of the domestic partner as provided for property held in joint tenancy, but in all other respects the interest is treated as community property." RCW 64.28.040. Although the effect of the 1985 statute is to raise the presumption that joint tenancy property held by spouses is community property, it does not make it conclusive.