§ 4.18 NONPROBATE ASSETS
[…] [1] Deposits
Devolution at death to deposits in financial institutions is controlled by the Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act, Ch. 30A.22 RCW. First enacted in 1981 as Ch. 30.22 RCW, the statute applies to banks, trust companies, mutual savings banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions. RCW 30A.22.040(8). Succession to the balance of accounts held jointly, termed "joint account without right of survivorship" and "joint account with right of survivorship" in RCW 30A.22.040(10) and (11), is governed by RCW 30A.22.100, which provides as follows:
Subject to community property rights and subject to the terms and provisions of any community property agreement, upon the death of a depositor: . . .
(2) Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account without right of survivorship belong to the depositor's estate, unless the depositor has also designated a trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary of the depositor's interest in the account.
(3) Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account is created. . . .
Transferring property by deposit of funds in a joint account with right of survivorship could be considered quasi-testamentary as a method of disposition at death and not as creating a present joint tenancy. See RCW 30A.22.090; Morse v. Williams, 48 Wn. App. 734, 740 P.2d 884 (1987). Under the reasoning of Francis v.