There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
[…] In addition to addressing implied contracts limiting the employment-at-will doctrine and claims for wrongful termination in violation of public policy,12 the AEPA also added claims for "breach of an oral or written employment contract" and "wrongful termination" to Arizona's one year statute of limitations.13 Specifically, A.R.S. § 12-541 now states:
There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
. . . .
3. For breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action.
4. For damages for wrongful termination.
. . . .
This has led to confusion regarding which employment or employment-related contracts fall within the scope of the one-year limitation.