Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (cleaned up)). The Court must "construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences against the movant." Delaney v. Bank of Am. Corp. , 766 F.3d 163, 167 (2d Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (cleaned up) (quoting Aulicino v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Homeless Servs. , 580 F.3d 73, 79–80 (2d Cir. 2009) ).
Plaintiff brings its action to quiet title pursuant to § 1501(4) of the N.Y. Real Property and Proceedings Law. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage ... has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons ... to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee ... or the successor of [the mortgagee] shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action.
N.Y. RPAPL § 1501(4). The parties agree that the only dispute in this lawsuit is whether the applicable statute of limitations on foreclosure has expired.