13.5 INJUNCTIONS
[…] 13.502 Statutory Authority to Award Injunctions. Section 8.01-620 of the Virginia Code gives every circuit court jurisdiction to award injunctions "whether the judgment or proceeding enjoined be in or out of the circuit, or the party against whose proceedings the injunction be asked resides in or out of the circuit." This language suggests that a circuit court can issue an injunction against any party subject to jurisdiction in Virginia. Section 8.01-627 confirms this reading by providing that injunction orders "shall be directed to the clerk of the court which has venue under § 8.01-261 and the proceedings thereupon shall be as if the order has been made by such court." Although the statutes have been amended over the years, the rule in Virginia still appears to be as set forth in County School Board v. Snead, 245 Morgan v. Pennsylvania Railroad Co., 246 and Randolph v.