13.5 INJUNCTIONS
[…] Contracts often include obligations on the part of one or more parties to refrain from specified actions, and in such cases, a prohibitory injunction would be appropriate to force compliance.
13.502 Statutory Authority to Award Injunctions. Section 8.01-620 of the Virginia Code gives every circuit court jurisdiction to award injunctions "whether the judgment or proceeding enjoined be in or out of the circuit, or the party against whose proceedings the injunction be asked resides in or out of the circuit." This language suggests that a circuit court can issue an injunction against any party subject to jurisdiction in Virginia.