13.5 INJUNCTIONS
[…] This statutory authority is granted only to the circuit courts; general district courts do not have these powers.
13.503 Temporary and Permanent Injunctions.
A. In General. A plaintiff seeking an injunction may seek temporary or permanent relief. The procedure and terminology for seeking temporary
[Page 1022]
or permanent injunctive relief differ depending on whether the proceeding is in state court or federal court.
B. State Court. Section 8.01-624 of the Virginia Code specifically recognizes the authority to grant a temporary injunction. A temporary injunction may be issued with or without notice to the adverse party, but in issuing a temporary injunction, the court "shall prescribe in the injunction order the time during which such injunction shall be effective and at the expiration of that time such injunction shall stand dissolved unless, before the expiration thereof, it be enlarged." 248 The statute further provides that a temporary injunction may be enlarged "or a further injunction granted" only after reasonable notice to the adverse party. 249