Books and Journals 16.5 Student Discipline
[…] 16.503 Sufficient Cause. Schools have broad authority to discipline students. The Virginia Code authorizes schools to suspend or expel students from attendance at school for "sufficient cause." 113 "Sufficient cause" includes violations of school board policies, which may be written in fairly broad terms as long as they give "adequate warning" that certain conduct may subject a student to sanction. 114 Under no circumstances may sufficient cause include only instances of truancy. 115

[Page 790]

16.504 Short-Term Versus Long-Term Suspensions. A short-term suspension is defined by Sections 22.1-276.01 of the Virginia Code as "any disciplinary action whereby a student is not permitted to attend school for a period not to exceed 10 school days." Short-term suspensions may be ordered by a principal, assistant principal, or, in their absence, any teacher.