Books and Journals 2.9 Appellate Review of Sanction Awards
[…] "The factual determinations of the [circuit] court, like those of a jury, are binding on [the Supreme Court]" and will be reversed only if they are plainly wrong or without evidence to support them. 204

2.902 Contempt.

A. Generally. Contempt is defined as an act in disrespect of the court or its processes or which obstructs the administration of justice or tends to bring the court into disrepute. 205 Any act that is calculated to embarrass, hinder, or obstruct the court in the administration of justice is contempt. 206

B. Basis for Contempt Findings. Section 18.2-456(1) permits a court to issue "attachments for contempt and punish them summarily" in

[Page 85]

cases involving "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice." 207

It has long been recognized that all courts in Virginia have the power to impose penalties for contemptuous conduct. 208 A court's authority to punish contemptuous conduct is exercised to reserve the power of the court and to vindicate the court's dignity.