2 The Fair Housing Amendments Act and Other Fair Housing Laws
[…] Books and Journals Group Homes: Strategies for Effective and Defensible Planning and Regulation (ABA) 2 The Fair Housing Amendments Act and Other Fair Housing Laws

2 The Fair Housing Amendments Act and Other Fair Housing Laws

Document Cited Authorities (77) Cited in Related

The Fair Housing Amendments Act (FHAA) which in 1988 amended the Fair Housing Act (FHA), is the principal federal law dealing with housing discrimination against people with disabilities. The FHAA's statement of policy, found at 42 U.S.C. § 3601, says, "It is the general policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." The FHAA was the result of an increasing federal role in addressing housing discrimination that began in the civil rights movement of the 1960s with the FHA, and expanded for 20 years thereafter to eventually result in prohibitions against discrimination toward people with disabilities.