Books and Journals 3.2 Liability
[…] 3.2 Liability

Document Cited Authorities (34) Cited in Related

3.2 LIABILITY

3.201 In General.

A. Limited Liability. When choosing the form of a business entity, the practitioner and the client often find themselves sacrificing entity flexibility in order to protect the entity's owners from personal liability for the obligations and debts of the entity. One of the primary advantages of an LLC formed under the Act is that it offers owners, managers, and agents of the LLC limited liability and pass-through tax treatment without restricting the flexibility of the entity. 2 Section 13.1-1019 of the Act provides: "no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company, regardless of whether the limited liability company has a single member or multiple members, shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent."

Similar benefits can be obtained by the use of an S corporation or limited partnership, but there are restrictions, and ongoing corporate formalities must be followed.