Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Regent responds that the trial court's denial of prejudgment interest was correct because the amount due was not clear and easily computable as of 2009.1
¶ 11 An award of prejudgment interest is appropriate where it is "authorized by statute, agreement of the parties[,] or warranted by equitable considerations." Tully v. McLean , 409 Ill. App. 3d 659, 684-85, 350 Ill.Dec. 434, 948 N.E.2d 714 (2011). Here, Kildare requested prejudgment interest pursuant to section 2 of the Interest Act ( 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2020) ). That section provides, in relevant part, that, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any *** instrument of writing; *** and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment."
¶ 12 Initially, the parties dispute the proper standard of review. Regent contends that we should review the circuit court's decision to award prejudgment interest for an abuse of discretion. See United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Alliance Syndicate, Inc. , 286 Ill.