5.2PROCUREMENT METHODOLOGY
[…] The stated intent of the Act is to "enunciate the public policies pertaining to governmental procurement from nongovernmental sources." 4 To that end, the Act provides public bodies with accepted methods of procuring "high quality goods and services at reasonable cost" while also promoting the fairness, impartiality, and transparency of the process. 5 Unlike evolving federal standards, Virginia generally continues to prohibit "best value" procurement for construction and professional services. Section 2.2-4300(C) states: "Public bodies may consider best value concepts when procuring goods and nonprofessional services, but not construction or professional services." 6
[Page 117]