5.2PROCUREMENT METHODOLOGY
[…] [Page 120]
With respect to the procurement of other services, excluding professional services, the Act authorizes a procuring body to select two or more offerors "deemed to be fully qualified and best suited among those submitting proposals, on the basis of the factors involved in the [RFP], including price if so stated in the [RFP]." 24 Similar to the procurement of professional services by competitive negotiation, section 2.2-4302.2 requires negotiations to be conducted with each selected offeror. While price may be considered, the Act does not require that it be the determining factor. Following negotiations, "the public body shall select the offeror which, in its opinion, has made the best proposal and provides the best value, and shall award the contract to that offeror." 25 However, as noted in Section 5.202, public bodies may not consider best value concepts when procuring construction or professional services.