California does not recognize the heeding presumption. Huitt v. S. California Gas Co., 188 Cal. App. 4th 1586, 1603, 116 Cal. Rptr. 3d 453, 467 (2010).
COLORADO
No state court in Colorado has recognized the heeding presumption. Potthoff v. Alms, 41 Colo App. 51, 54, 583 P.2d 309, 311 (1978). However, the Tenth Circuit stated that Colorado did recognize the heeding presumption in Staley v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 106 F.3d 1504, 1509 (10th Cir. 1997).
CONNECTICUT
Connecticut does not recognize the heeding presumption. Connecticut General Statutes § 52–572p(a) provides that “[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party….” See also DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co., 16 Conn. App. 558, 574, 548 A.2d 736, 744 (1988).
DELAWARE
Delaware does not recognize the heeding presumption. Delaware has never adopted strict liability or Restatement (Second) of Tort § 402A (1965).
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA