Statutes of limitations and statutes of repose both set specific time limitations on product liability claims. However, they operate differently.
[…] Foster Wheeler LLC, 225 P.3d 516, 529 (Cal. 2010) (stating that the statute of repose is not applicable to personal injury actions).
Colorado
Statute of Limitations: 2 years. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-106(1), 13-80-102. Colorado applies the discovery rule, which triggers the limitations period “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1).
Statute of Repose: There is a presumption of non-defectiveness 10 years after the product is first sold for use or consumption. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(3).
Connecticut
Statute of Limitations: 3 years. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(a). Connecticut applies the discovery rule; therefore, a cause of action does not accrue until the injury is “discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” Id.
Statute of Repose: 10 years. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a.
Delaware
Statute of Limitations: 2 years. 10 Del.