Books and Journals 6.7 Practice Matters Preceding Service of the Complaint
[…] 6.7 Practice Matters Preceding Service of the Complaint

Document Cited Authorities (9) Cited in Related

6.7 PRACTICE MATTERS PRECEDING SERVICE OF THE COMPLAINT

6.701 The Disclosure Statement. The service of a pre-filing memorandum on the government is one of the unique aspects of qui tam practice. The pre-filing disclosure statement is served on the government, but not on the defendant. The purpose of the disclosure statement is for the relator to disclose all known evidence and other information that supports his or her claims.

Although a disclosure statement is required by section 8.01-216.5(B) of the Virginia Code, the provision that requires the disclosure memorandum does not, on its face, require that the disclosure be served on the government before filing under seal. Rather, it merely requires "that the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the Commonwealth."