Books and Journals 6.7 Practice Matters Preceding Service of the Complaint
[…] Although a disclosure statement is required by section 8.01-216.5(B) of the Virginia Code, the provision that requires the disclosure memorandum does not, on its face, require that the disclosure be served on the government before filing under seal. Rather, it merely requires "that the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the Commonwealth."

The longstanding practice of serving the disclosure memorandum before filing under seal is, rather, a result of the "original source" requirement found in Section 8.01-216.8. That section requires that a court dismiss any qui tam action "if substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the action or claim were publicly disclosed [in a long list of public forums, such as the news media] unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information."

6.702 The "Original Source" Exception to the Public Disclosure Bar. Section 8.01-216.8 of the Virginia Code defines an "original source" as follows:

[Page 284]