Books and Journals 9.3 Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act
[…] Developments in federal trade secret law have not obviated the enforceability of state trade secret regulations. 37 In Sears v. Gottschalk, 38 the court concluded that "the states may protect trades secrets, and we perceive no violation of the fifth amendment in federal forbearance to permit that power to be exercised." 39

9.302 Definition of "Trade Secret." Commentators to the Restatement recognized that "an exact definition of a trade secret is not possible." 40 Given this difficulty, the definitions of a trade secret in the Uniform Act and the Virginia Act are not specific. In section 59.1-336 of the Virginia Code, a trade secret is defined as "information, including but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process." 41 This definition expands upon the definition found in the Restatement, which defined a trade secret as any "formula, pattern, device or compilation

[Page 461]