Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, a statute is not ambiguous because numerous interpretations are merely conceivable. Id. If a statute is ambiguous, this court relies on principles of statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to decipher the legislative intent. State v. Manuel, 14 Wash. App. 2d 455, 461, 471 P.3d 265 (2020).
¶ 9 The plain meaning of RCW 18.27.040(1) is sufficient to resolve the question presented in this case. As the Wilsons advance, the statute suspends a contractor's license by operation of law when they no longer have a bond. The relevant language of RCW 18.27.040(1) states:
The bond shall be continuous and may be canceled by the surety upon the surety giving written notice to the director. A cancellation or revocation of the bond or withdrawal of the surety from the bond automatically suspends the registration issued to the contractor until a new bond or reinstatement notice has been filed and approved as provided in this section.
The Wilsons’ interpretation would require no action or notice by the Department to officially suspend a contractor's registration. This position is reinforced by the definition of "registration suspension" as used...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free