Case Law Abdi v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] App. 2d 343, 352, 409 P.3d 1162, review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1030, 421 P.3d 450 (2018). The superior court may substitute its own findings and decision for the Board's only if it finds from a "'fair preponderance of credible evidence'" that the Board's findings and decision were incorrect. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999) (quoting McClelland v. ITT Rayonier, Inc., 65 Wn. App. 386, 390, 828 P.2d 1138 (1992). The Board's decision is considered prima facie correct and the opposing party must support its challenge by a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 51.52.115; Eastwood v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 152 Wn. App. 652, 657, 219 P.3d 711 (2009).

Our review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." In reviewing the superior court's decision, we determine "'whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's factual findings and then review, de novo, whether the trial court's conclusions of law flow from the findings.'" Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn.