Case Law Abitibi-Consolidated Inc. v. U.S.
[…] No antidumping duty assessment will be made or cash deposit rate determined for any respondent until the final results are issued. Once those are issued, interested parties may challenge them in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) as a reviewable final determination under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii).

Plaintiffs, though, are not waiting for section 1581(c) jurisdiction to attach. They seek immediate relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court's oft-litigated residual jurisdiction provision.

B. Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)

At first blush, plaintiffs' assertion of section 1581(i) jurisdiction during an ongoing antidumping proceeding appears to collide with the express direction that section 1581(i) does "not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable . . . by the Court of International Trade under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 ... ." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).