Case Law Abitibi-Consolidated Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Rather than await the final results of the review, plaintiffs commenced this challenge to Commerce's respondent selection, seeking a writ of mandamus directing Commerce to accept plaintiffs as voluntary respondents. Alternatively, they seek to preliminarily enjoin the third review pending selection of a statistically valid sample under 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A), or selection of "exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined," as provided for under 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).

II. Standard of Review

"Plaintiffs carry the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists." Techsnabexport, Ltd. v. United States, 16 CIT 420, 422, 795 F.Supp. 428, 432 (1992) (citing McNutt v. Gen.