Case Law Abney v. S. Dep't of Health Care Serv.
[…] On June 10, Abney requested an administrative hearing on the Notice of Action. Abney submitted a statement of position, arguing that the $598.20 withheld from her Social Security payment was not "income which is actually available to meet [her] needs" within the meaning of section 50513, subdivision (a), and should not have been included in determining her Medi–Cal eligibility. A hearing was held on September 26, and on December 3, the administrative law judge denied Abney’s claim, relying on Title 20, section 416.1123, subdivision (a)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations, which provides: "We also include more [of your unearned income] than you actually receive if amounts are withheld from unearned income because of a garnishment, or to pay a debt or other legal obligation, or to make any other payment such as payment of your Medicare premiums."

The Proceedings Below