Case Law Abrantes v. United States
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1). The employee is also entitled to recover interest on their back pay, compounded daily. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 5596(b)(2)(A)-(B).

Here, plaintiffs allege that the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action was defendant's failure to pay their wages under the BPAPRA. See ECF No. 1 at 40-41. The BPAPRA governs compensation for border patrol agents. See 5 U.S.C. § 5550. The statute outlines three "levels" of pay, and requires that each border patrol agent either elect or be assigned a level annually. See 5 U.S.C. § 5550(b)(1). The statute further provides that each "border patrol agent shall receive pay" that corresponds with his or her assigned level. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5550(b)(2)(B), (b)(3)(B); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5550(b)(4)(A). And each "border patrol agent shall receive compensatory time off or pay at the overtime hourly rate of pay for hours of work in excess of" the regular number of hours set for each level. 5 U.S.C. § 5550(b)(2)(D), (b)(3)(D), (b)(4)(B).