Case Law Accettura v. Vacationland, Inc.
[…] The record does not show that defendant rebutted this opinion. Rather, defendant relied on its argument that plaintiffs must have given it an opportunity to seasonably cure, which would have remedied any impairment of value.

¶ 9 Defendant likewise does not dispute that plaintiffs were unaware of the defect in the RV at the time they accepted it. Thus, subsection (1)(a) cannot apply, for that subsection, by its plain language, contemplates a buyer who accepted a good she knew to be nonconforming "on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured." Id. § 2-608(1)(a). Thus, if plaintiffs can revoke their acceptance, they can do so because they accepted the RV "without discovery of such nonconformity" and their "acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or the seller's assurances." Id. § 2-608(1)(b).

¶ 10 Plaintiffs brought the RV to defendant for repair on July 14. Before defendant sent the RV to the manufacturer, one of its employees gave plaintiffs what plaintiffs described as a "very vague and extended" timeline.