Case Law Achoa v. Achoa
[…] III

The defendant also seeks an award of counsel fees, pendente lite. Counsel for the defendant acknowledges that the plaintiff presently has no liquid assets with which to pay attorneys fees. He asks that the court order the plaintiff to pay $35 000 toward the defendant’s counsel fees in the event that he borrows or receives funds from any source in the future, or, in the alternative, that the court require the plaintiff to pay an equal amount to the defendant’s counsel if he pays any additional fees to his own counsel.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part that "the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." General Statutes § 46b-62. Our Supreme Court has articulated "three broad principles by which these statutory criteria are to be applied. First, such awards should not be made merely because the obligor has demonstrated an ability to pay.