Case Law Achterkirchen v. Montiel
[…] 7 In his petition for rehearing, Montiel argues we should apply the principle of statutory construction expresio unius est exclusio alterius to conclude the Legislature's specification of document demands in section 708.030 necessarily means it intended to prohibit the use of a subpoena duces tecum in enforcement of judgment proceedings. To the extent that principle applies, however, the statutory language reflects legislative intent to preclude the use of particular methods under the Civil Discovery Act. As Montiel acknowledges , section 2016.070 states that "This title [(Title 4, Civil Discovery Act)] applies to discovery in aid of enforcement of a money judgment only to the extent provided [in sections 708.010-708.030]." Read together, section 2016.070 and sections 708.010-708.030 suggest the Legislature intended to limit authorized methods under the Civil Discovery Act to written interrogatories and document demands.