Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As discussed below, we now determine that compensation can be awarded in idiopathic fall cases like Ackley's if an employee can demonstrate that the hardness of the workplace floor increased the severity of the injuries caused by an idiopathic fall.
¶12 Under the Utah Workers' Compensation Act, "[a]n injured employee is entitled to benefits if the employee is 'injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment.'" Ackley v. Labor Comm'n, 2021 UT App 42, ¶ 8, 487 P.3d 882 (quoting Utah Code § 34A-2-401(1)). To succeed on a claim for benefits then, first "the employee bears the burden of proving he or she was injured 'by accident.'" Id. (quoting Utah Code § 34A-2-401(1)). And second, the employee must prove that the accident "aris[es] out of and in the course of the employee's employment." Utah Code § 34A-2-401(1). That is, "the employee [must] show a causal connection between the injury and the employment." Ackley, 2021 UT App 42, ¶ 8 (quotation simplified).