Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] She reiterates that she lived with the child in New York for eight years, whereas petitioner has only lived in California since March 2020, but she does not state what evidence from her years here would be probative of the relief she seeks now, namely the child's relocation to Norway. She faults the court for not holding a hearing, but she does not state what additional information the court, which had "allow[ed] the parties to submit information" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–f [2] ), should have had before reaching its forum non conveniens determination.
We also reject her argument that, contrary to Family Court's determination, Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(2)(e) factor ("any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction") applies here, because there was an alleged agreement between the parties as to forum; specifically, the "relocation" provision of the Florida order.