Case Law Adams v. State
[…] As explained below, this case presents the question of whether leaving sleeping young children home alone during the night for less than an hour—without more, and without any harm occurring to them—deprives a child of the physical, mental, emotional or moral needs essential to the child's well-being. And here we must resolve that question in the criminal law context, which requires us to construe the relevant statute strictly against the State. That requirement ultimately leads us to conclude that Adams's actions did not violate the statute so construed.

Under the version of OCGA § 16–12–1(b)(3) in effect at the time of the actions giving rise to this prosecution,5 a person committed the offense of contributing to the deprivation of a minor when he or she "willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15–11–2 [.]" The version of OCGA § 15–11–2 then in effect provided that a child may be "deprived" in several ways; the State relies on the provision that defined as deprived a child who "[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control