Case Law Adams v. State
[…] That requirement ultimately leads us to conclude that Adams's actions did not violate the statute so construed.

Under the version of OCGA § 16–12–1(b)(3) in effect at the time of the actions giving rise to this prosecution,5 a person committed the offense of contributing to the deprivation of a minor when he or she "willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15–11–2 [.]" The version of OCGA § 15–11–2 then in effect provided that a child may be "deprived" in several ways; the State relies on the provision that defined as deprived a child who "[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health or morals[.]" OCGA § 15–11–2(8)(A) (2012).

"Proper parental care or control" is not a term defined in the statute.