Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendant submits that the cause of action accrued on March 24, 2021 when it denied Plaintiff's claim, yet Plaintiff waited until February 16, 2023 to send pre-suit notice.
The Texas Insurance Code provides, “[i]n addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a). Pre-suit notice requires providing, “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(b). This pre-suit notice “is not required if giving notice is impracticable because [] the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(d)(1).
Here, Plaintiff does not dispute that he did not provide the required pre-suit notice. Instead, Plaintiff asserts that he did not have time to provide notice 61 days before filing suit because he was reaching the expiration of the statute of limitations.