Case Law Advocates v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty.
[…] Board of Comm. of Jackson County, 277 Or App 651, 659-60, 372 P3d 587 (2016) (quoting Doney v. Clatsop Co., 142 Or App 497, 502, 921 P2d 1346 (1996)). That rule is not found in the controlling statute, ORS 197.825, and it wrongly precludes circuit courts from determining whether to exercise, and in the certain cases, from exercising, their statutory authority to enforce local land use ordinances and LUBA orders.

ORS 197.825(1) grants LUBA exclusive jurisdiction to review land use decisions:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845."

(Emphasis added.) ORS 197.825(3) provides that, notwithstanding subsection (1), circuit courts retain jurisdiction to enforce land use regulations and LUBA orders:

"(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
"(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and