Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court has reviewed the parties’ briefing extensively, as well as the relevant legal authority. Having done so, the Court believes the most efficient use of judicial resources will be to hold Defendants’ motion to dismiss in abeyance until May 2022, after the FDA expects to issue the Notice of Rulemaking.
To Plaintiffs’ first argument that the FDA has not made a determination, the Court does not agree that there is a statutory requirement that the FDA issue a notice of rulemaking in order to make a determination on Plaintiffs’ citizen petition. Plaintiffs rely on 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(b)(ii), which states: "In the event that the Secretary makes a determination, set forth in a proposed tobacco product standard in a proposed rule, that it is appropriate" to reduce or eliminate a tobacco product component, any party objecting to the proposed standard may provide scientific evidence for the Secretary's consideration.