Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. ) This, however, is not a logical reading of the statute. Rather, this statute is talking about a specific circumstance, i.e. , when a determination is set forth in a proposed rule. It does not itself require that the determination always be in a proposed rule. The Secretary could make a determination that is not in a proposed rule, such as a determination not to regulate a tobacco product component.
In the alternative, Plaintiff points to 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(2)(i), which states that when the Commission approves a petition, "the Commissioner shall concurrently take appropriate action (e.g., publication of a FEDERAL REGISTER notice) implementing the approval." The plain language does not require a Notice of Rulemaking; a Notice of Rulemaking is simply an example of an appropriate action. See Dibble v. Fenimore , 545 F.3d 208, 219 (2d Cir. 2008) (); Sealant Sys. Int'l, Inc. v.