Case Law Agency of Transp. v. Timberlake Assoc.
[…] CCH owns Parcel 9, which houses the Hampton Inn and Lighthouse Restaurant and Lounge, while the driveway Vallee leases the right to use is located on Parcel 14.

¶ 5. After an evidentiary hearing held over the course of four days, the civil division issued a written decision concluding that no defendant demonstrated bad faith or abuse of discretion in the Agency’s determination of the necessity for and public purpose of the project, and the Agency had satisfied its burden of demonstrating the need to take the particular property interests at issue to the extent proposed. See 19 V.S.A. § 505(a)(3) ("The court shall presume that the Agency’s determination of the necessity for and public purpose of a project is correct, unless a party demonstrates bad faith or abuse of discretion …. The court shall review de novo the Agency’s determination of the need to take a particular property and to take it to the extent proposed.").