Case Law Agency of Transp. v. Timberlake Assoc.
[…] In the resulting civil action, the owner "has the right to challenge the taking by contesting the necessity of the taking, the public purpose of the project, or both." Id. § 503(d)(4). If the trial court finds the proposed taking lawful, it must issue a judgment of condemnation declaring that title to the property will be transferred to the Agency after the Agency complies with certain statutory requirements, including tendering or depositing payment. Id. § 505(c). The judgment of condemnation may be appealed to this Court, but, under § 506(c), "an owner’s acceptance and use" of the Agency’s payment "shall bar the owner’s right to contest necessity and public purpose." Id. § 506(c), see also id. § 505(e).

¶ 3. The Agency initiated the underlying proceedings in June 2019 by filing a complaint under § 504(a). CCH was named as a defendant, but Vallee—which leases the right to use a driveway on which the Agency plans to perform construction—was not.