Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wells Fargo also sought a declaratory judgment that, among other things, it had a senior security interest in Curtis's developer fees and that the Investor Partners should pay the developer fees to Wells Fargo directly. That action was transferred from Marion County to Alachua County, on agreement between the defendants and Wells Fargo, where it remains pending.3
The issue in this appeal is whether these two actions, based on separate agreements and involving different parties, should be consolidated to avoid possibly inconsistent verdicts and conserve judicial resources. Section 47.122 allows a trial court to transfer a civil action to any venue where the action might have originally been brought “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice.” Where, as here, venue is proper in more than one county, a plaintiff's choice of venue will not be set aside without a showing of substantial inconvenience to the parties or witnesses, or that justice requires transfer. Resor v. Welling, 44 So.3d 656, 657 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).