Case Law Ahmad v. State
[…] Id. art. 59.01(2)(B)(xi). Under Chapter 59, the State must initiate a civil forfeiture action within 30 days of the seizure and file a notice of the seizure and intended forfeiture "with the clerk of the district court in the county in which the seizure is made." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.04(a)(b).

Alternatively, property is also subject to forfeiture under article 18.18 when the seized property consists of gambling devices, gambling equipment, gambling paraphernalia, or gambling proceeds. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.18. Subsection (a) requires a "final conviction of a person for possession of a gambling device or equipment, altered gambling equipment, or gambling paraphernalia." Id. art. 18.18(a). Subsection (b), on the other hand, authorizes forfeiture when the person found in possession of the property has not been convicted or prosecuted following a seizure. Id. art. 18.18(b).

C. Analysis