Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The language of an order dictates its scope, and the words of an order serve as the basis for the inclusion or exclusion of merchandise within the scope of the order. Duferco, 296 F.3d at 1096–97.
Commerce's regulations outline the necessary steps for assessing whether a product is included within the scope of an order. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.225 (2015). Commerce will take into account "[t]he descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition, the initial investigation, and the determinations of the Secretary (including prior scope determinations) and the Commission." 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1). Should these "(k)(1) factors" not be dispositive, Commerce will then turn to subsection (k)(2), which lists the following "(k)(2) factors" to consider: "(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed." 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2). Commerce may not interpret an order "so as to change the scope of that order, nor can Commerce interpret an order in a manner...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI