Case Law Akiyama v. Tillamook Cty.
[…] Billington v. Polk County, 299 Or. 471, 475, 703 P.2d 232 (1985).

A. Statutory Jurisdiction

[2, 3] By statute, LUBA has "exclusive jurisdiction to review any ‘land use decision.’ " ORS 197.825(1). A "land use decision" includes a decision by a local government "that concerns the adoption, amendment, or application of the [statewide planning] goals, a provision of the county’s comprehensive plan, a land use regulation, or a new land use regulation." ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A). A "land use regulation" includes a local government’s "zoning ordinance, land division ordinance * * * or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan." ORS 318197.015(11). Even when a local government does not characterize its actions as be land use regulations, LUBA long has held that its jurisdiction extends to actions that have a "clear connection" to the county’s comprehensive plan. Rest-Haven Memorial Park v.