Case Law Ala. Dep't of Econ. v. Cmty. Serv. Programs of West Ala. Inc., 2080725.
[…] In 1982, in response to Congress's enactment of the CSBG Act, the Alabama Legislature enacted Act No. 82–494, Ala. Acts 1982, now codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 11–96–1 et seq., which provided that 95% of all moneys received from the federal government through the CSBG Act “shall be appropriated to community action agencies.” Ala.Code 1975, § 11–96–1. Act No. 82–494 further contained a definition of “community action agency” that included “private nonprofit agenc[ies] ... designated as ... ‘eligible entit[ies] under the CSBG Act. Ala.Code 1975, § 11–96–3(a). Finally, and most pertinent for the purposes of this case, the Alabama Legislature provided as follows:

“Each community action agency shall administer its programs through a governing board consisting of 15 to 51 members.

(1) One-third of the members of the board shall be elected or appointed public officials, currently holding office or their representatives. These members shall be designated or approved by the chief elected local government official or officials of the jurisdiction which they represent.

(2) At least one-third of the members shall be persons chosen in accordance with democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that they are representative of the poor in the area served by the agency.