Case Law Alamo Forensic Servs. v. Bexar Cnty.
[…] Luttrell v. El Paso Cty., 555 S.W.3d 812, 826 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.). After all, it is not this Court's but rather "the Legislature's sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity." Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 857 (Tex. 2002).

The Texas Local Government Code provides one such legislative waiver, but only whenthe municipality enters into a "written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local government entity." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 271.151(2)(A), 271.152. However, § 271.156 explicitly exempts suits in federal court from that waiver. Id. § 271.156 ("This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court."); see also Olford v. City of Houston, No. H-17-3421, 2018 WL 3208196, at *8 (S.D. Tex. June 29, 2018) ("The Texas Local Government Code makes it clear that immunity is not waived for breach of contract claims in federal court.").