Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It instead offered to connect Ms. Jones with the owner of another apartment complex who was willing to assist her in renting an apartment at a reduced rate for a six-month lease. Those attempts failed, and the District gave Jones a notice to vacate on October 1 and again on November 5. The District began eviction proceedings but later dismissed its case after Ms. Jones vacated the Property on January 23, 2021.
In December 2020, the Residents sued the District as well as its superintendent and trustees in their official capacities. Their suit is premised on duties defined by § 21.046(b) of the Texas Property Code which provides that governmental entities "shall, as a cost of acquiring real property, pay moving expenses and rental supplements, make relocation payments, provide financial assistance to acquire replacement housing, and compensate for expenses incidental to the transfer of the property if an individual, . . . is displaced in connection with the acquisition." Tex. Prop. Code Ann § 21.046(b).