Case Law Alan v. Superior Court
[…] In essence, the complaint alleges that defendants churned Lobel's accounts and made unauthorized, risky investment decisions that increased their commissions and substantially reduced the value of the accounts.1

C. California's Ethical Standards for Arbitrators

While plaintiff was contemplating litigation against the brokers, the California Legislature was considering new ethical standards for arbitrators who hear cases pursuant to the terms of an arbitration agreement. As provided by section 1281.85, subdivision (a), of the Code of Civil Procedure: "Beginning July 1, 2002, a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. The Judicial Council shall adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators effective July 1, 2002.... The standards shall address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships."