Case Law Aland v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Jackson v. Payday Fin., LLC, 764 F.3d 765, 773 n.19 (7th Cir. 2014); see also Apex Digit., Inc. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 572 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2009).

Defendants raise four jurisdictional arguments. See Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss 1-2, 5-12, ECF No. 22-1. They first argue that Aland has not identified a statutory source of subject matter jurisdiction. See Id. at 5-6. Aland cites two statutes in the jurisdictional portion of his complaint: (1) the federal question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331; and (2) the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-02. Compl. ¶¶ 5 and 6.

The federal question statute vests federal district courts with original jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. As the Seventh Circuit has explained:

It is “when federal law creates a private right of action and furnishes the substantive rules of decision [that] the claim arises under federal law, and district courts possess federal-question jurisdiction under § 1331.” Mims v.