Case Law Alaska Wilderness League v. Jewell, Civil Action No. 14–1886 JDB
[…] The regulation applies to a geographic area covering approximately 90,000 square miles, and including portions of the Outer Continental Shelf, waters of the State of Alaska, and “terrestrial coastal land [extending] 25 miles inland” around Wainwright and Barrow, Alaska. Id. § 18.112; see also Gov't's Mot. at 5. Any oil and gas explorers operating in this region and hoping to take advantage of the regulation “must apply for a Letter of Authorization for each exploration activity.” 50 C.F.R. § 18.114(b). The application must include, among other things, a plan for monitoring and mitigating any effects on walruses, as well as [a] site-specific ... walrus awareness and interaction plan” meant to “limit animal—human interactions, increase site safety, and minimize impacts to marine mammals.” Id. § 18.114(c). Only those explorers with approved Letters of Authorization will be forgiven their incidental taking of Pacific walruses. See id. § 18.116.