Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Andrew R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 223 Ariz. 453, 457, ¶ 16, 224 P.3d 950, 954 (App. 2010). We also "seek to harmonize and attain consistency among related statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme." Id.
¶14 In the dependency proceedings, DCS made allegations that may ultimately justify terminating Father's parental rights. However, the superior court dismissed Father from the dependency proceedings solely based upon its finding that DCS "presented clear and convincing evidence under A.R.S. § 25-814(C) to rebut the presumption under A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(4) that [Father] is the father of the Child." Section 25-814(A) states that a "man is presumed to be the father of the child if ... [a] notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity" or "[g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity." Section (C) then states the following:
Any presumption under this section shall be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. If two or more presumptions apply, the presumption that the court determines, on the facts, is based on weightier considerations of policy and logic will control.