Case Law ALexander v. Acceptance Now
[…] The FCRA places varying obligations on three types of entities: (1) consumer reporting agencies,[4] (2) users of consumer reports, and (3) furnishers[5] of information to consumer reporting agencies.” Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq.).

Alexander asserts that ChexSystems' inaccurate inclusion of the two U.S. Bank debts violated § 1681 h(c), which requires CRAs “to retain ‘trained personnel' possessing the knowledge necessary to explain the information that is disclosed to consumer.” Gagliardi v Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 2011 WL 337331, at *10-11 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 3, 2011). Section 1681g mandates that, upon request, CRAs furnish to consumers: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request”; (2) The sources of the information”; (3)(A) Identification of each person .. . that procured a consumer report”; (4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI