Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Walker testified, by contrast, that the text messages were recorded verbatim in the line sheets via an app and could not be edited or summarized, appearing "exactly" as typed by the original senders.
OCGA § 24-10-1002 provides that "[t]o prove the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph shall be required." OCGA § 24-10-1003 provides, however, that "[a] duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as the original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original."
[7] (a) The text messages. The texts relate to a transfer of Percocet pills between Alexander and Waller. As Walker testified, an app copied the text messages verbatim, "exactly" as they were typed by the original senders.