Case Law Alfortish v. Greensky, LLC
[…] In their reply, Defendants argue that (1) Plaintiffs' challenge should be decided by the arbitrator, but (2) even if it is considered here, the challenge lacks merit. Rec. Doc. 32 at 1. Plaintiffs address these arguments in their sur-reply. Rec. Doc. 36. To the extent that they help the Court resolve the issue before it, the parties' arguments will be discussed below.

III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

"Arbitration is favored in the law." Grigson v. Creative Artists Agency, L.L.C., 210 F.3d 524, 526 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24-25 (1983)). Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") provides that "[a] written provision in any . . . contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Thus, as a threshold matter, the FAA applies where the transaction at issue involves commerce. See, e.g. New Orleans Cold Storage & Warehouse Co., Ltd. v. Grenzebach Corp., No. 15-6642, 2016 WL 279012, at *4 (E.D. La.