Case Law Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] See 18 V.S.A. § 9390. The governor appoints two of the Nominating Committee's members, and the Committee on Committees appoints two members of the Senate who must not be of the same political party. The Speaker of the House appoints two members of the House, who also must not be of the same political party. The Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and Speaker of the House each appoint one of the remaining three members. See id. at § 9390(b)(1)(A)-(D).

Members of the Nominating Committee serve for two-year terms and may not serve for more than three consecutive terms. Id. at § 9390(b)(2). They receive "per diem compensation and reimbursement of expenses" paid out of the GMCB's budget and are "authorized to use the staff and services of appropriate State agencies and departments as necessary to conduct investigations of applicants." Id. at § 9390(c), (f).