Case Law Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] The GMCB is classified as a "[p]ublic agency" under Vermont's Public Records Act, 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2) (defining "[p]ublic agency" to include state boards), and is treated as a "[p]ublic body" for purposes of Vermont's Open Meeting Law. 1 V.S.A. § 310(4). It is empowered to "issue subpoenas, examine persons, administer oaths, and require production of papers and records." 18 V.S.A. § 9374(i). "A person who fails or refuses to appear, to testify, or to produce papers or records for examination before the Chair upon properly being ordered to do so may be assessed an administrative penalty by the Chair of not more than $2,000.00 for each day of noncompliance[.]" 18 V.S.A. § 9374(j). "Any person aggrieved by a final action, order, or other determination of the [GMCB] may, upon exhaustion of all administrative appeals available[,] . . . appeal to the Supreme Court[.]" 18 V.S.A. § 9381(b).