Case Law Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] The court granted the motion on September 21, 2022 (Doc. 93). Plaintiffs opposed the GMCB's motion for summary judgment on January 18, 2023 (Doc. 112) and filed a statement of disputed facts (Doc. 113).1 The GMCB replied on February 17, 2023 (Doc. 118). The court held oral argument on March 20, 2023, at which point it took the GMCB's motion for summary judgment under advisement.

II. The Undisputed Facts.

The GMCB was created by 18 V.S.A. § 9372, which states that the Vermont Legislature's intent was to "to create an independent board to promote the general good of the State[.]" Id. It was conceived as part of the General Assembly's attempt to "reform[ ] health care in Vermont.[.]" 18 V.S.A. § 9371(1). It is not a part of the State's Agency of Human Services.