Case Law Allaire v. State
[…] In response to Letalien and the subsequent statutory amendments, the plaintiff argues that SORNA remains a violation of ex post facto constitutional provisions, and also offers two cases from other jurisdictions in support of his argument that he need not register in Maine because his offense, committed in New Hampshire, is not "substantially similar" to a registry-eligible offense in Maine. The defendants object to the plaintiffs motion and cross-move for summary judgment in their favor.[1]

The specific provision of the statute to which the plaintiff objects is encoded at 34-A M.R.S. § 11202(2)(a) (2009), which explains that SORNA applies to "A person sentenced in another jurisdiction as an adult or as a juvenile sentenced as an adult . . . [a]t any time of an offense that requires registration in the jurisdiction of conviction pursuant to that jurisdiction's sex offender registration laws or that would have required registration had the person remained there . . . ." Under New Hampshire law, a conviction for Felonious Sexual Assault (N.H. R.S.A. 632-A:3 (Supp. 2009)) would render the plaintiff a "Tier II offender" (N.H. R.S.A. 651-B:1, IX (Supp. 2009)); a conviction for Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault (N.H. R.S.A. 632-A:2 (Supp. 2009)) would