Case Law Allegheny Wood Prods. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] (iii) A conservation plan that specifies:
(A) The impact that will likely result from such taking;
(B) What steps the applicant will take to monitor, minimize, and mitigate such impacts, the funding that will be available to implement such steps, and the procedures to be used to deal with unforeseen circumstances;
(C) What alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered and the reasons why such alternatives are not proposed to be utilized; and
(D) Such other measures that the Director may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan.

50 C.F.R. § 17.22. “Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a permit . . . for the incidental taking of endangered wildlife.” Id.

2. Incidental Taking Permit Application Process