Case Law Allen v. Campbell
[…] The district court then dismissed Beneficiaries’ complaint pursuant to section 15-7-203 of the trust code.

Beneficiaries moved for reconsideration and the district court held a hearing in August 2020. The district court denied the motion for reconsideration in October 2020. Beneficiaries timely appealed to this Court.

III. ANALYSIS

The trust code governs the administration of trusts in Idaho, including provisions regarding jurisdiction and venue in actions between beneficiaries and trustees. Section 15-7-101 imposes a duty on the trustees of a trust administered in Idaho to register the trust "in the court of this state at the principal place of administration." The operation of several provisions in the trust code depends on whether a trustee has complied with this duty.